SkillsUSA_Champions_at_Work

Garrett Academy of Technology Students Excel at South Carolina Skills USA Competition

Garrett Academy of Technology was well represented at the South Carolina SkillsUSA Competition held April 15 – 16 in Greenville, SC.

“We are very proud of all 16 students who attended and did extremely well”, said Ms. Roxann Phillips, SkillsUSA Adviser, Architecture & Design Teacher, and CTE Department Chair at Garrett Academy of Technology.

All 16 GAT students placed in their respective events as follows:

  • 1st Place  Extemporaneous Speaking  Kwanasia Gaddist
  • 1st Place Action Skills Dakota Cooper
  • 2nd Place Collision Damage Estimating  Jameek Rivers
  • 2nd Place Engineering Design Michael Reynolds, Ke’Shawn Rollerson, Rebekah Simmons
  • 3rd Place Mobile Robotics Technology Joshua Sandoval, Ty’Celia Young
  • 5th Place Job Interview Tara Fields
  • 6th Place  Collision Repair Technology David James
  • 7th Place Restaurant Service De’Quan Bradshaw
  • 7th Place Action Skills Kanard Simmons
  • 8th Place Related Technical Math Brianna Martin
  • 10th Place Job Skill Demostration Kenisha Green
  • 10th Place Automotive Refinishing Technology  James Caldwell
  • 11th Place Commercial Baking Kayla McNeil

Dakota Cooper-1st Action SkillsJameek Rivers-2nd Collision Repair Damage Estimating Michael Reynolds, KeShawn Rollerson, Rebekah Simmons-2nd Engineering Technology Ty'Celia Young and Joshua Sandoval- 3rd Mobile Robotics Technology

2015 LTA SkillsUSA web

Lowcountry Tech Academy and Garrett Academy Students Enjoy Success at SkillsUSA Event

Congratulations to students from Garrett Academy of Technology and Lowcountry Tech Academy on their success at the recent SkillsUSA State Competition in Greenville, SC.

Thanks to everyone that helped these students achieve this success, especially Roxann Phillips, SkillsUSA adviser at Garrett Academy and Julie Zeigler, SkillsUSA adviser at Lowcountry Tech.

Garrett Academy of Technology student success:

  • 1st place Extemporaneous Speaking – Kwanahsia Gaddist
  • 3rd  place Related Technical Math – Devyn Green
  • 5th place Restaurant Service – Styandia Lewis
  • 6th place Cosmetology – Jenna Marsey

 Lowcountry Tech Academy student success:

  • 2nd place Job Skills Demonstration – DayQuan Forrest
  • 5th place Job Skills Demonstration – Shawn Pyatt
  • 1st Place Job Interview – Eric Berry
  • 5th Place Job Interview – Asia Wright
  • 4th place Medical Terminology – Traquan Winns

    Devyn Green 3rd Related Technical Math Kwanashia Gaddist 1st Extemporaneous Speaking. ??????????????????????????????? DayQuan ForrestEric Berry 1st place